Privacy Policy

At qUINT, we prioritize data security and confidentiality highly, and we take our responsibility seriously. In this privacy policy, you can read about how we process the personal data we are in possession of when you are a qUINT customer, visit our homepage, and/or otherwise use our various services and functions.

Updated October 21, 2021


1. We are the data controller

qUINT is the data controller in the processing of the personal data you have left behind or given us.

Our legal information is as follows:
Axel Kaufmann ApS
Maren Smeds Gyde 9
8000 Aarhus C
Denmark

CVR: 19 09 81 92
E-mail: persondata@quint.dk


2. The purpose of and the legal basis of the processing of your personal data

In connection to our services being delivered, we can process the following data concerning you:


2.1 Users of the qUINTs homepage

We use cookies at quint-shop.com in order to deliver the best possible service to the users of our homepage.
You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy here.


2.2 Customers of quint-shop.com

2.2.1 Which of your personal data do we process?

qUINT processes, depending on the circumstances, your identity and contact information, purchase history and card information in connection to online orders. The personal data are categorized as general information and covered by Article 6 in the General Data Protection Regulation.

2.2.2 What is the purpose of the processing of your personal data?

The purpose of the processing is to confirm orders, deliver goods, demand payment, offer customer service, and potentially for crediting. qUINT is also using the information about the single online customer’s digital behavior with qUINT to create general statistical knowledge about online customers’ use of the digital platform.
Finally, qUINT is using the information about the single online customer’s purchase(s) to create general statistical knowledge about the behavior of online customers with the purpose of developing and improve qUINT’s stores, assortment and offers.

2.2.3 On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

The legal basis for our processing in connection with e-commerce is the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6(1)(b).
The processing of personal data for statistical purposes is based on the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6(1)(f). qUINT’s legitimate interests consist of optimizing our stores, goods selection, offers, and digital platforms and services.

qUINT’s legitimate interests take priority over a registered person’s privacy and freedom, as it must be considered a reasonable expectation among the customers that qUINT does perform such statistical processing.

2.2.4 When is your personal data deleted?

Personal data concerning customers in qUINT’s online store are deleted two years after the last order is completed or annulled. Information that falls under the obligation to maintain accounting records are however deleted only five years after the end of the accounting year, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6(1)(c), and § 10 of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

 


2.3 Members of qUINT’s newsletter service, customers club and account

2.3.1 Which of your personal data do we process?

If you sign up for our newsletter, customers club, or if you participate in one of our competitions, in connection to that we will process your personal data with the purpose of sending you newsletters and invitations, storing receipts from your purchases, and other data concerning our services and business.
Depending on the circumstances, we process your profile data, including but not limited to your name, e-mail address, date of birth, home store, and phone number. The personal data are categorized as general information covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6.

 

2.3.2 What is the purpose of the processing of your personal data?

The purpose of the processing is to maintain and administer a membership program. As a step of the membership program, personal data are processed with the purpose of creating aimed offers and marketing based on segmentation of the single members’ purchasing profiles.
Finally, qUINT uses the data concerning the members’ purchases and digital behavior to maintain and develop qUINT's stores, goods assortment, offers, and digital platforms and services.

 

2.3.3 On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

The legal basis for the processing concerning memberships, newsletters, or participation in competitions is your consent, cf. the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6(1)(a). The consent can always be withdrawn.
The processing of personal data for statistical purposes is based on the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6(1)(f). qUINT’s legitimate interest consists of optimizing our physical stores, goods selection, offers, and digital platforms and services. qUINT’s legitimate interest takes priority over a registered person’s privacy and freedom, as it must be considered a reasonable expectation among the members that qUINT does perform such statistical processing.

2.3.4 When is your personal data deleted?

The data are stored for as long as you are a member of our customers club. The data are automatically deleted after two years inactivity (during which you have not opened our newsletter).
You can always withdraw your consent and have your data deleted by contacting us at persondata@quint.dk.


2.4 Persons who contact qUINT's customer service

2.4.1 Which of your personal data do we process?

qUINT processes personal data that qUINT receives by phone or in written requests from a customer, a member, or another person, including but not limited to name, email address, and phone number.

2.4.2 What is the purpose of the processing of your personal data?

The processing of telephoned or written requests is with the purpose to manage, and if possible, solve, the issues the requests concern, as part of qUINT's regular customer service.

2.4.3 On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in connection to requests to qUINT is the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6(1)(f).
qUINT’s legitimate interests consist of managing, maintaining, following up, and, as far as possible, solve, the issues the requests concern. qUINT's legitimate interests take priority over a registered person’s privacy and freedom, as it must be considered a reasonable expectation among the members that qUINT does perform such statistical processing.

2.4.4 2.4.4 When is your personal data deleted?

qUINT stores phone protocols and written requests until all contact between qUINT and the person who made the request is finalized. The base point is that a request is deleted at the latest two years after that the issue the request concerns is handled.


2.5 Video surveillance

2.5.1 Which of your personal data do we process?

qUINT processes visual material from the video surveillance of qUINT's facilities, including stores, warehouses, and offices. The absolute majority of the personal data are categorized as general information covered by Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

2.5.2 What is the purpose of the processing of your personal data?

The purpose of the processing is to establish a safe and secure environment for qUINT's employees, suppliers, and customers, to prevent and solve criminal activities, to protect qUINT's assets and values, and offer documentation for insurance purposes, including but not limited to documentation in connection to accidents and damages, and to prevent and solve unauthorized intrusions on qUINT's properties.

2.5.3 On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

The legal basis for the processing is as a standard base point the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 6(1)(f).qUINT's legitimate interest in the processing is to fulfill the purposes mentioned above. qUINT's legitimate interest takes priority over a registered person’s privacy and freedom, as it must be considered a reasonable expectation among the persons that find themselves on qUINT's facilities.
If the visual material from the video surveillance shows anything punishable by law (or contains sensitive information), the legal basis for the processing is the Danish Data Protection Act § 8(3-5), respectively the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 9(2)(f).

2.5.4 When is your personal data deleted?

Video surveillance at qUINT is subject to an independent internal policy. From this it is apparent that, among other things, all recordings are automatically deleted at the latest 30 days after being recorded, unless the recordings are to be used as documentation in connection to concrete issues regarding potentially criminal offenses.


3. Receiver

qUINT uses external partners and suppliers for, for example, management, development, hosting, IT systems, managing company orders, and so on, and qUINT will forward your personal data to these.
Our partners and suppliers are our data processors, and they process your personal data on behalf of qUINT and in accordance with qUINT's instructions. We can also forward your data to external third parties, if we are charged to do so, or if it is part of the service we are delivering to you. This could for example be the police or tax agencies. When it is possible, with respect to the concrete service, the personal data are forwarded in a pseudonymized format. That means that the personal data can no longer be traced to a specific person without using additional data that only qUINT knows of.
In addition to the mentioned occasions, your personal data are not forwarded to a third party without your consent, the exception being if we sell part of the business.


4. Third countries

On some occasions, qUINT transfers personal data to data processors outside of the EU/EES (third countries), including SalesForce, who is a marketing service provider qUINT is using. SalesForce processes data for qUINT and is located in the USA.

The processor agreement is entered on the basis of EU’s standard contractual clauses, as specified in the General Data Protection Regulation, Article 46(2)(c). The necessary and appropriate guarantees required in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation are therefor fulfilled, and the level of protection for the processing of personal data fulfills the same requirements as each of qUINT’s other data processors who process personal data for qUINT inside of the EU.

You can read more about the guarantees in the EU Standard Model Clauses.


5. Security

qUINT maintains high standards of security, also when it comes to protecting your personal data. Therefor, we have a series of internal procedures and policies to ensure that we live up to our high security standards, and by that fulfill the demand placed by the General Data Protection Regulation regarding implementing suitable technical and organizational security measures. By that, we are doing our best to secure the quality and integrity of your personal data.


6. Storing and deleting personal data

We delete your personal data when we no longer need to process them to fulfill one or several of the purposes stated above. In the evaluation of how long we need to store your personal data, we place the crucial weight on the purpose(s) for which the personal data in question are being processed.
Specific legislation, including but not limited to the Danish Bookkeeping Act and Money Laundering Act, can obligate us, and give us the right to store personal data for a longer period of time. Personal data can also be stored for a longer time if anonymized.


7. Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a series of rights with regards to our processing of your personal data.


7.1 Right of access by the data subject

You have the right to access the personal data we process concerning you and a series of additional data.


7.2 The right to object

In some situations, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing.


7.3 The right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect data concerning yourself rectified.


7.4 The right to restriction of processing

In some situations, you have the right to restrict the otherwise legal processing of your personal data. If you have the right to restrict the processing, we will in the future only be allowed to process data (apart from storage) with your consent, or if legal requirements can be established, invoked, or defended.


7.5 The right to erasure

In some situations, you have the right to have data concerning you deleted prior to the point in time for our usual general time-limit for deletion. If you request it (and you are entitled to erasure), we will delete the personal data we have registered concerning you without undue delays.
You are not entitled to erasure if we can continue the processing on another basis, for example if qUINT is obligated to continue the processing, or if the processing is required in order to fulfill an agreement with you.


7.6 The right to data portability

In some circumstances you have the right to data portability. Data portability means that you can send us a request for a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and request that we transmit those data to another data controller.
You can read more about your rights in the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guide to the rights of the registered, which you can find at www.datatilsynet.dk.


7.7 If you wish to invoke your rights

If you wish to use your rights as described above, you are always welcome to contact us (see below). We ask that you, in connection to sending your request regarding your rights, also provide us with sufficient data so that we can process your request, including your full name and email address, so that we can identify you and respond to your request. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.


8. The right to withdraw consent

If we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you can always withdraw your consent. You can do this by contacting us at persondata@quint.dk.
If you withdraw your consent, we will cease to process your personal data. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that we have been undertaking on the basis of your earlier given consent. If you withdraw your consent, it is only active from that point in time.


9. Links to other websites

Our homepage can contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. qUINT is not responsible for the content of other companies’ websites or for their practices in connection to collecting personal data. When you visit other websites, you are encouraged to read the owner’s policy regarding protection of personal data as well as other relevant policies.
Når du besøger andre websites, opfordres du til at læse indehaverens politik med hensyn til beskyttelse af personlige oplysninger samt andre relevante politikker.


10. Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy on the basis of significant changes in legislation, new technical solutions, new or improved functions, or to improve the homepage.


11. Appeal procedure

If you are unhappy with the manner in which, or with the purposes for which, we process your personal data, you are always welcome to contact us at persondata@quint.dk.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency:
Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby
Denmark
Phone 0045 3319 3200
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk